CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 869250

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of Doramectin, in bulk form, from Japan.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated November 20, 1991, on behalf of your client, Pfizer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question, Doramectin (CAS number 117704-25- 3), is an antibiotic used as an antiparasitic agent for cattle and swine. You state that it will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Doramectin will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport