CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869235

Mr. Paul Drews
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
103 Jamaica Street
Tiburon, CA 94920-1008

RE: The tariff classification of control knobs from India.

Dear Mr. Drews:

In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The control knobs are made from nylon plastics material. The knobs control the amount of fuel going to the burners on top of a non-electric stove.

The applicable subheading for the control knobs will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.2500, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport