NY 869135
DEC 12 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869135

Mr. Randy M. Krivo
President
Trans Pacific Resources, Limited
5017 West 94th Street
Bloomington, MN 55437

RE: The tariff classification of a "Cotton Muslin Bath Salts Pouch" from China.

Dear Mr. Krivo:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 18, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Cotton Muslin Bath Salts Pouch". It is composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric measuring approximately 7 1/2" X 5" and open at one end.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport