CLA-2-61:K:C:CSC:I17 868592

Ms. Judith Schechter
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's silk knit pullover from China

Dear Ms. Schechter:

In your letter dated October 29, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Terramar Sports.

The submitted sample, style 91-3023-5, is a woman's 100% silk knit pullover that features a drawstring waist, long sleeves and ribbed sleeve cuffs and neckline. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.90.0082, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: of silk: containing 70% or more-by weight of silk or silk waste: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director,
J.F.K. Airport Area