CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 868503

A.J. Arango, Inc.
501 East Jackson Street
Tampa, Florida 33602

RE: The tariff classification of anti-shoplifting ink tags from Hong Kong and steel nails from Germany.

Dear Sir or Madam:

In your letter dated October 18. 1991, on behalf of Security Tag Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The anti-shoplifting ink tags are composed of a plastic shell in which small containers of ink are encased. The tags are designed to be placed on clothing to prevent theft. The tags are easily removed by store employees with the equipment to do so, but cannot be removed by others without breaking the ink containers open, thereby staining the clothing with ink. Steel nails or pins are used to secure the tags to the clothing.

The applicable subheading for the anti-shoplifting ink tags will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel nails, when imported separately from the tags, will be subheading 7317.00.5510, HTS, which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins...of iron or steel, other, of one piece construction, with a length of less than 25.4 mm and with a diameter of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport