CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868266

Mr. J.R. Robinson
J.R. Robinson & Associates, Inc.
18115 Second Avenue, N.
Minneapolis, MN 55447

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic container from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated October 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a molded plastic container similar in concept to a waist bag. The article is designed to contain various personal accessories while engaged in outside leisure activities. It is unlined and measures approximately 4" x 4 1/2" x 2". It has a removable top that is secured into position by means of two plastic lift locks affixed to both sides of the container. The front of the item features the "Submarin" logo.

The applicable subheading for the container of molded plastic will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport