NY 867993

Nov. 6, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 867994

Mr. Robert S. Smith
Mcguire Woods Battle & Boothe
The Army and Navy Club Building
1627 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of conveyor parts from England

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated October 16, 1991 on behalf of BNL Limited and its wholly owned U.S. subsidiary, IABC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerns plastic components which are designed for overhead conveyors. You submitted samples of the following items:

1. Wheel (part no. AF8MDWH) - a circular plastic wheel approximately 2 inches in diameter and containing polished steel antifriction balls, designed to roll along the track of an overhead chain conveyor in poultry processing plants.

2. Wheel/pulley (part no. AC8MDP58) - a plastic wheel with flanged edges designed to roll along a pipe, tube or extrusion in an overhead conveyor system for the clothing industry.

3. Plastic yoke (part no. D1029) - two identical plastic yokes are joined together to form a Y-shaped assembly into which the wheels are mounted. The entire unit forms a trolley mechanism which runs on an I-beam of an overhead conveyor for poultry processing plants.

4. Heavy-duty wheel (part no. D2081 HD) - a plastic wheel with a stainless steel inner race, antifriction balls, and threaded shaft. Again, used in an overhead conveyor in poultry processing plants.

The applicable subheading for the wheels, wheel/pulley, and yoke described above will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of elevators and conveyors. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport