CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 867297

Ms. Karen R. Conner-Duff
Nelson/Weather-Rite
P.O. Box 14488
Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488

RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Conner-Duff:

In your letter dated September 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a plastic, battery-operated flashlight, known as the "keychain light" (item number 1610), which measures approximately 3" long by 1.25" wide. It possesses a top light that is capable of being rotated and which is activated by pressing down on its plastic housing. Further, it has a metal keychain attached to its bottom end portion.

The applicable subheading for this "keychain light" will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport