CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 866871

Mr. Matthew Chang
C. Itoh & Co. (America) Inc.
335 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a electronic fuel injector from Japan

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated September 9, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is an electronic fuel injector used in motor vehicle type internal combustion engines. Fuel is fed from the fuel pump directly to the injector nozzle, which in turn sprays the gas into the intake manifold. An electronic control unit (ECU) determines when each injector is to be activated and sends an electrical current to energize the solenoid incorporated into each unit. With the solenoid actuated, the needle valve is pulled back, allowing gas to flow through the orifice (pintle).

The applicable subheading for the electronic fuel injector will be 8481.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other valves and similar appliances; solenoid valves. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport