CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-866826

Mr. Sandy Wong
Kochiu Pacific (s) Pte. Ltd.
34 Genting Lane
#03-03A Kheng Seng Bldg.
Singapore 1334

RE: The tariff classification of car covers from Singapore

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated August 7, 1991 you requested a tariff class- ification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and samples of the fabric material. The fabric is produced in Taiwan and it is sewn together in Singapore.

The imported merchandise is car covers made of plastic related non-woven material. Sample (A) is the material for a polypropylene cover, sample (B) is the material for a vinyl car cover, and sample (C) is the material for a polyester/nylon car cover. The finished covers have a tough protective outer layer and a soft reinforced inner layer to protect the vehicle's finish.

The literature states that the covers come in eight sizes to fit various cars, including sports cars and classic cars. The car covers fit over the entire body of the vehicle (including the wheels), have electronically welded seams, have heat and air vents, and are completely waterproof. The covers feature a patented tie-down system with front and back elastic hooked ropes for secure fitting to the vehicle. The merchandise is used to protect the car from rain, snow, sun, dirt and various pollutants. The applicable subheading for the car covers will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport