NY 866645

SEP 24 1991

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:104 866645

Mr. James Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of smoke test tubes, gas detector tubes and gas dosimeter tubes from Japan.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated August 29, 1991 on behalf of Sensidyne Inc. of Clearwater, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The smoke test tubes generate smoke for the purpose of tracing air currents in ventilation studies and for respiratory fit tests. (The latter tests are performed to determine the effectiveness of a respirator seal in excluding the ambient atmosphere.) They do not measure or analyze any gas or vapor. The tubes are made of clear, uncalibrated glass measuring approximately 5 1/2 inches in length and a 1/4 inch diameter except at the tapered ends. When the ends are broken, the stannic chloride within the tube reacts with ambient humidity to liberate a white smoke consisting of HCL and tin compounds.

The applicable subheading for the smoke test tubes will be 2827.37.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chlorides: of tin. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The question of classification for the gas detector tubes and gas dosimeter tubes is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport