CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Corey Yama
S. Kido & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 3109
Honolulu, HI 96802

RE: The tariff classification of frozen soybeans from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Yama:

In your letter dated August 12, 1991, on behalf of Nishimoto Trading Co., Honolulu, HI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of the product accompanied your letter. The merchandise to be imported consists of whole soybeans, in the pod, that have been blanched in water, frozen, and packed in plastic pouches containing 16 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the frozen soybeans will be 2008.99.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...other...soybeans. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport