CLA-2-13:S:N:N1:238 866330

Mr. Jow-Lih-Su
W.R. Grace & Co.-Conn.
7379 Route 32
Columbia, MD 21044

RE: The tariff classification of Crude Neem Seed Extract from India

Dear Mr. Su:

In your letter dated August 21, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a natural extract composed of azadirachtin, water, solvent residue, and other non-volatile Neem Seed extract. It will be used in the formulation of an insecticidal preparation. The applicable subheading for the Crude Neem Seed Extract will be 1302.19.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vegetable saps and extracts ...,other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport