CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:351 866226

Mr. Lionel Feibus
Feibus & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 30428
Charlotte, NC 28230

RE: The tariff classification of new scrap fabric clippings from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Feibus:

In your letter dated August 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted seven samples of small pieces of glove cuttings which are scrap pieces of fabric left over from the production of glove linings. The odd-shaped samples measure between 1" x 7" and 5" x 16", and they have cut edges without selvages. All of the samples are made of sorted, new unbleached 100% cotton fabric that appears to be of napped weft knit construction. The new fabric clippings will be used in the United States for papermaking.

The applicable subheading for the small fabric cuttings or scrap will be 6310.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for used or new rags,..., of textile materials, sorted, other, of cotton. The merchandise will be free of duty.

In your letter, you mentioned that the Malaysian Export Department of International Trade required an export license to release the merchandise for exportation. However, it should be noted that subheading 6310.10.2010, HTS, does not have a textile category designation and, therefore, is not subject to the requirement of a visa or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport