NY 866193
Aug 23 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 866193

Mr. James S. O'Kelly
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a pivot assembly from Japan.

Dear Mr. O'Kelly:

In your letter dated August 13, 1991, on behalf of Nidec Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a pivot assembly that is designed and used with computer hard disk drives. The pivot assembly is the pivoting mount for the "head and swing arm assembly" which holds the head of a drive and pivots in and out of the disks to read and write data.

The pivot assembly is approximately one inch in length and consists of the following stainless steel subparts: one sleeve pivot housing; two miniature ball bearings; an internal pivot shaft; and a C-ring. The shaft pivot is the internal hollow shaft to which the miniature ball bearings are mounted with adhesive. The sample furnished indicates that the pivot assembly consists of two complete miniature radial ball bearings press-fitted onto a hollow steel shaft. As such, this would be considered an assembly containing ball bearings as opposed to an "integral shaft" ball bearing.

The applicable subheading for the pivot assembly will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport