NY 866005

AUG 23 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 866005

Dr. Bola Awobamise
Bee-Jay Enterprises
240 Berkshire Lane North
Plymouth, Mn 55441

RE: The tariff classification of ionization air cleaners and ultrasonic pest repellers from Taiwan.

Dear Dr. Awobamise:

In your letter dated August 2, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The CT-01 and CT-02 are portable ionization air purification devices measuring D150 x H120mm and L110 x W60 x H45mm respectively. The CT-01 unit is also designed to retain cigarette smoke when the moveable ash tray is utilised.

The CT-03 and CT-04 ultrasonic pest repellers, consisting of one and two speakers respectively, create an output of 30 to 65 MHz to attack the auditory and nervous systems of insects and other household pests.

The applicable subheading for the air cleaners will be 8421.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The ultrasonic pest repellers are classifiable under HTS 8509.80.0090 as electromechanical domestic appliances with self contained electric motors. The duty rate is 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport