CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 865973

Ms. Connie Hagarman
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a doll from China

Dear Ms. Hagarman:

In your letter dated August 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Great American Fun Corporation.

The sample submitted is known as, the "Amazing Flying Witch", item number FW01. The witch measures approximately 8 inches in height. Her head, hands and legs are made of soft vinyl while the torso is made of hard plastic. She is riding a broom which has a small plastic propeller extending from the bristle portion. The doll will be retail packed with a plastic hat, cape and packet containing a line, hook, screws and double sided adhesive square. The witch operates on two "AA" batteries (not included). The intended use of the doll is to be suspended from a ceiling by means of a line attachment and, when activated, the propeller spins causing the witch to fly in a circular motion. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Amazing Flying Witch" will be 9502.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport