NY 865969
August 29 1991

CLA-2-35:S:N:N1:236 865969

Mr. Emile Zmenak
Technical Sales Representative
Helmitin Canada Inc.
99 Shorncliffe Road
Toronto, Ontario Canada M8Z 5K7

RE: The tariff classification of 6 Hot Melt Edgebanding Adhesives from Canada.

Dear Mr. Zmenak:

In your letter dated July 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consist of the following six Hot Melt Edgebanding Adhesives:

1. A. C430 White General Purpose Edgebanding Hot Melt Adhesive

B. C431 Black General Purpose Edgebanding Hot Melt Adhesive

C. C432 Natural General Purpose Edgebanding Hot Melt Adhesive

2. A. C439 Natural Low Temperature, Precoatable, Hot Melt Edgebanding Adhesive.

3. A. C450 Natural Low Viscosity Hot Melt Edgebanding Adhesive

b. C451 White High Temperature, Low Viscosity, Hot Melt Edgebanding Adhesive.

These adhesives are all designed to be used in edgebanding machines which take melamine or veneer coated flat woodstock and apply (using an adhesive) a matching tape to cover the edges. They bind the woodstock surfaces together.

The adhesives are all composed of ethyl vinyl acetate polymers with additional waxes, rosins and or fillers.

The applicable subheading for the six hot melt adhesives will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: adhesives based on rubber or plastics (including artificial resins). The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

When imported in containers with a net weight not exceeding 1 kg, the applicable subheading for the six hot melt adhesives will be 3506.10.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1kg.: other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3506.10.5000 and 3506.91.0000 which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport