CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865731

TARIFF NO: 4202.92.3030;4202.92.4500;4202.92.9040

Mr. Jim Lucas
Cue & Case
5585 University Blvd. W.
Jacksonville, Florida 32216

RE: The tariff classification of pool cue cases from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lucas:

In your letter dated July 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples with your request.

Style #s C-42 and C-51 are hard pool cue cases covered with a vinyl material.

Style #C-10 is a soft padded pool cue case covered with a vinyl material.

Style #P-2 is a soft padded pool cue case covered with nylon textile material.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #s C-42 and C-51 will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides trunks...musical instrument cases...and similar containers...other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #C-10 will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags...with outer surface of plastic sheeting...other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style #P-2 will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Style #P-2, the nylon covered pool cue case, falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport