CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 865507
Ms. Mary Anne Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666
RE:  The tariff classification of an air spray gun from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Boyle:
In your letter dated July 16, 1991 on behalf of Builders
Square Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the item as a light duty air spray gun made of
plastic.  A photograph you submitted with your request notes that
the item is a bleeder-type spray gun with continuous air flow and
is ideal for stains, lacquers and enamels.  It further states
that the spray gun is to be used with any continuous-running
compact compressor up to 3/4 horsepower, delivering at least 0.8
cubic feet of air per minute at 10 pounds per square inch.
The applicable subheading for the air spray gun will be
8424.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other spray guns and similar
appliances.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport