CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-865457

Ms. Barbara E. Johnson
Jet Equipment & Tools, Inc.
P.O. Box 1477
1901 Jefferson Avenue
Tacoma, Washington 98401-1477

RE: The tariff classification of machine tool stands from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 18, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Machine Tool Stands - (a) Model SRS-36 Floor Stand STK# 753036 (b) Model JPS-2 Pedestal Stand STK# 577172 (c) Model JSS-26S Stand STK# 708395 (d) Model DTS-10S Stand STK# 708539

HTS PROVISION : Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465: Dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools: Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8466.30.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 9.5% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport