CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Mark Frankel
Prestige Group International, Inc.
185 Madison Avenue Suite 1500
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of dried vegetables from Israel

Dear Mr. Frankel:

In your letter dated June 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product described as "spinach powder" is said to be prepared by dehydrating spinach leaves and grinding them to a fine powder. It will be used primarily to color pasta and other food products. "Spinach base powder" is made by drum drying cooked spinach on an amyloid carrier and grinding to a powder. This product reconstitutes to a puree, and as such will be used as a filling in bakery and pasta products, instant meals, souffles, and the like. Both spinach powders will be packed in 25-kilogram plastic bags, in cardboard cartons. "Pumpkin base powder" is obtained by drying pumpkin on an amyloid carrier and grinding to a powder. The reconstituted product yields a puree with characteristic pumpkin color and flavor. It will be imported in cardboard cartons, in 25-kilogram plastic bags.

The applicable subheading for the spinach powder will be 0712.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...other vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pumpkin base powder and the spinach base powder will be 2005.90.9500, HTS, which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved other wise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...other vegetables...other. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 0712.90.8090 and 2005.90.9500, HTS, which are the products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport