NY 864960

JUL 29 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 864960

Mr. Karl Thompson
Communications Manufacturing Company
2234 Colby Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90064

RE: The tariff classification of telephone line test equipment from Canada.

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated May 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The CMC 5204 Line Chek IV is a pocket-size test set designed to test single pair subscriber lines and PBX trunk lines from the MDF protector in a central office. It is designed to be used with a CMC 7900B Butt-In II hand test set or any other standard hand test set. The unit features a built-in speaker and polarity LED indicators. It sends a trace tone to line and drop for circuit location and verification, verifies continuity on line and drop, tests ground or loop start lines and provides 1500 ohm loop resistance for testing marginal lines.

The CMC 5334-A Polar Probe is a test pick used for determining the presence of various voltages when testing equipment for trouble conditions. It detects battery, ground, ringing generator or ac voltages and may be used on dry reed relays and all types of solid-state circuitry. The presence of battery or ground is indicated by two LED's labeled BATT and GND respectively. The presence of ringing generator or alternating current is indicated by a neon lamp labeled HI LEVEL, which illuminates in addition to the LED's.

The CMC 5687 Polarity Tester simultaneously checks the continuity and polarity of an outgoing selector level trunk that is arranged to return battery and ground when seized. When used with a hand test telephone set, it tests for opens, reversals, foreign batteries or ground and double trunking. The tester has two lamps, red and white to indicate trouble conditions. A dim white lamp indicates continuity and proper polarity. The red lamp indicates reversed trunk. Increased brilliance of either red or white lamp indicates grounded tip, battery cross or double trunk.

The CMC 5248 E & M Status Indicator plugs into the E & M test jacks of a circuit and gives an instant visual indication of the line and drop signalling condition of the circuit.The indicator has two LED's labeled E & M. Both dark indicates a normal circuit condition. Both illuminated means a seized status. "E" on, "M" dark means LINE seizure and DROP normal. "E" dark, "M" on is LINE normal and DROP seizure. Finally, simultaneous flashing of "E" and "M" indicates equipment or carrier cross.

The applicable subheading for the all of the above instruments will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9030.40.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport