NY 864936

AUG 01 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 864936

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of a drug, Co-Enzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone 50), in bulk form from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Co-Enzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone 50) is a quinone compound used as a cardiovascular drug or as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for the Co-Enzyme Q10 will be 2914.69.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other quinone drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport