CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:101-864550

Mr. Steve Horowitz
Victor Hahn CHB
8816 Sepulveda Blvd.
Suite 107
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of piston pin bushings from India

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated June 10, 1991, on behalf of Dandekar International, Huntington Beach, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported articles are described as piston pin bushings that are designed for installation in automotive diesel engines. A piston pin, also called a wrist pin, is the cylindrical or tubular metal piece that attaches the piston to the connecting rod. The bushing for the piston pin is a sleeve placed in a bore to serve as a bearing surface.

You state that these piston pin bushings are imported in a condition ready to be installed on the piston end of a connecting rod. No other fabrication or machining is needed. The applicable subheading for the piston pin bushings, of the type designed for installation in automotive diesel engines, will be 8409.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of engines, for other engines (including diesel and semi-diesel), for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or headings 8702, 8703 or 8704. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem

Articles classifiable under subheading 8409.99.9190, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport