CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863916

Ms. Lisa Levaggi Borter
Adduci, Mastriani, Meeks & Schill
Attorneys At Law
330 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a checkbook clutch with calculator from Hong Kong and/or Korea.

Dear Ms. Borter:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991, on behalf of Buxton, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #336-61e, "Cal Q Clutch", is a lady's leather checkbook clutch measuring approximately 7" x 3 3/4". The item features several interior sections including a billfold section, pockets for credit cards, and four plastic inserts to contain photos etc.. The back of the wallet has a full width zippered pocket. It closes by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. A small credit card size calculator, which is mounted into a specially shaped plastic frame, is inserted into a fitted section of the clutch which would be incomplete without the calculator. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item #336-61e, the leather clutch with calculator, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport