NY 863843
JUL 02 1991
CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 863843
Mr. Jerome Schraub
MI-TU Instructional Services Inc.
P.O. Box 346, Alden Manor Branch
Floral Park, N.Y. 11003
RE: The tariff classification of Metophane Anesthetic, Pellitol
Ointment, Weladol Shampoo, and Weladol Disinfectant packaged for
retail sale from
Ireland
Dear Mr. Schraub:
In your letter dated May 1, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pitman-Moore.
The Metofane is a general inhalation anesthetic used in
veterinary surgery. Pellitol is an antiseptic-protective
ointment used on small animals. Weladol Antiseptic Shampoo
contains 1% iodine and produces a shiny
coat on domestic animals. Weladol Disinfectant is a general
purpose iodine disinfectant preparation with broad spectrum
bactericidal, fungicidal and viricidal action which also cleans
and sanitizes.
The applicable subheading for the Metofane Anesthetic, the
Pellitol Ointment, and Weladol Antiseptic Shampoo will be
3004.90.6003 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other medicaments for other veterinary
use packaged for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 6.3
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Weladol Disinfectant will
be 3808.40.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which
provides for aromatic disinfectant preparations packaged for
retail sale. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram
plus 9.7 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport