CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 863582

8428.90.0090

Mr. Michael B. Marogil
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
765 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1596

RE: The tariff classification of die changing apparatus from Japan

Dear Mr. Marogil:

In your letter dated May 9, 1991 on behalf of AIOI (USA) Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted literature depicting articles used with mechanical and hydraulic presses to facilitate the changing of press dies. The five articles you specifically inquired about are:

1. TX series and TY series hydraulic clamps - these are used to secure the die firmly to the press bed. TX series piston clamps are steel articles which utilize hydraulic pressure to extend a clamp rod, thus locking the die in place. They are custom machined to fit any T-slot dimension. TY series lever clamps are designed for use on dies without U-cuts. Hydraulic pressure applied to one end of a lever causes the other end to descend and lock the die down. Both types of clamps come in several sizes, with clamping forces ranging from 9,800 to 245,000 newtons.

2. Model DR spring operated die lifters and rollers - these consist of a series of adjustable spring-mounted rollers in a metal channel. They are placed in the T-slot or U-slot of the press bed and ennable the die to be easily maneuvered into its proper position. They do not contain a power source. They are available in lengths ranging from 250 to 1550 millimeters.

3. Model DLF hydraulic lifting rollers - these are similar to the spring operated die lifters discussed above, but incorporate hydraulic cylinders to temporarily raise the rollers up to 4 millimeters above the press bed.

4. Model PR die change pre-rollers - these are attached to the front of the press bed by means of mounting blocks. They support the die as it is pulled out of the press so that the die can be lifted off by a crane or forklift. They consist of a series of fixed rollers mounted in a frame, with a die stopper at the tip to prevent the die from accidently rolling off.

5. Die changing carts - these are self-propelled carts, running on rails alongside the press, for carrying the dies to and from a storage rack. A series of rollers in the cart top are used to automatically push the die into the press, or pull it from the press, thus reducing the time and manpower needed to change dies.

The applicable subheading for the TX and TY series hydraulic clamps will be 8466.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders for forming- type or cutting-type dies. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the model DR spring operated die lifters and rollers, and for the model PR die change pre- rollers, will be 8466.30.5000, HTS, which provides for other special attachments for machine tools: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

For the model DLF hydraulic lifting rollers the applicable subheading will be 8466.30.3000, HTS, which provides for other special attachments for machine tools: machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the die change carts will be 8428.90.0090, HTS, which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport