CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 863433

Mr. Spencer J. Adams
International Manager
Virtech Inc.
1417 N. Battlefield Blvd., Suite 229
Chesapeake, VA. 23320

RE: The tariff classification of three chemical mixtures of inorganic compounds and sodium hydrosulfite from Germany.

Dear Mr. Adams:

In your letter dated May 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter and your telephone call, you would like a ruling on a mixture of 70% sodium hydrosulfite, 25% soda ash and 5% tripolyphosphate. Also on a mixture of 50% sodium hydrosulfite, 25% metabisulfite, 20% sodium chloride and 5% soda ash. Finally on a mixture of 30-35% sodium hydrosulfite and the balance sodium carbamate and sodium metabisulfite.

The applicable subheading for all the above mixtures will be 3823.90.3200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of inorganic chemicals containing hydrosulfites. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport