CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 863331

Mr. J.F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's body stocking, style 887J4BSH, from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, on behalf of Queen Tex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This one-piece garment is manufactured from 100% nylon knitted, patterned, see-through fabric.

The legs are footed, and the portion of the body stocking which covers the upper torso is sleeveless with spaghetti straps. Cut-out portions include the crotch, the center of the buttocks, and the side of each hip.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted garments of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The body stocking falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport