NY 863121
May 10 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 863121

Mr. Allan T. Low
Hewlett-Packard Company
3000 Hanover Street
Palo Alto, CA 94304

RE: The tariff classification of Disk Drive Spindles from Japan

Dear Mr. Low:

In your letter dated April 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves two models of disk drive spindles that are designed for use with HP winchester disk drives. The part numbers for these drive spindles are 97533-60030 and 97548-60030. The spindles are driven by a brushless D.C. motor coupled to the lower end of the spindle, but in their imported condition do not incorporate the motor. The rotors and stators for the motors will also be separately shipped. The spindle is attached to the mainframe of the HP disk drive. The spindles perform such functions as locating the disk stack in space, and provide a means for clamping the recorded media (disks) without distortion and under all environmental extremes.

The applicable subheading for the disk drive spindles will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport