CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 863065
Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 south Sixth Street
P. O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minn 55440-1392
RE:  The tariff classification of Strobie Ghost from China
Dear Ms. Webster:
In your letter dated May 1, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item, style 10096, is called Strobie Ghost.  A small
plastic housing contains an electronic sound system which uses
two "AA" batteries.  This housing is covered with a screen print
cloth, which is the ghost, and has a string for hanging.  When
the switch is turned on, the ghost spins wildly with flashing
lights and haunting screams.
The applicable subheading for the Strobie Ghost will be
9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other
entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke
articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.  The duty
rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport