CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862919
Ms. Sara Y. Okaya
Mast Industries Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA  01810
RE:  The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from Hong
Kong.
Dear Ms. Okaya:
In your letter dated April 30, 1991, you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample (designated as style numbers VSC-
914/VSC-4011) is women's sleepwear, consisting of an upper
component and a panty bottom. Both components are manufactured
from the same sheer, printed, woven fabric, which is composed of
100% polyester. The upper component has a gathered, ruffled
bottom, and is pullover-styled.Its coverage extends from the top
of the bust to approximately three inches above the midthigh. It
also has spaghetti shoulder straps; a V-shaped top edge; a
partial frontal opening secured by three buttons; a dropped
waist; and two self-fabric bows tacked down on the (dropped)
waist. The bottom component has an elasticized waistband and leg
openings, and a lined crotch. The sample is being returned under
separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be
6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of
man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The submitted sample falls within textile category
designation 651.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa
requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport