NY 862685
MAY 03 1991

CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:232-862685

Ms. Lisa L. Cortes
Nippon Express U.S.A.,Inc.
20444 South Reeves Avenue
Long Beach, California 90810

RE: The tariff classification of seaweed from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cortes:

In your letter dated April 23, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as a seaweed for human consumption, containing no additives. The seaweed has been dried to extract 85 percent of the water. The product will be imported in sheets inside a clear plastic packaging.

The applicable subheading for the seaweed will be 1212.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seaweeds and other algae. The rate of duty will be free. The submitted samples were not legally marked. The seaweed must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the English name of the country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport