CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 862381
Mr. Don Sanford
Trans Overseas Corporation
28000 Goddard Road
Romulus, MI 48174
RE:  The tariff classification of non-contact position sensors
from England.
Dear Mr. Sanford:
In your letter dated April 8, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Lucas Automotive.

Specification sheets have been submitted for the Linear
Variable Inductance Transducer (LVIT) and the Rotary Variable
Inductance Transducer (RVIT).  Both are non-contact position
sensors consisting of two parts, the sensing element and the
conditioning electronics, connected by a 4 core cable.  The LVIT
is suitable for measuring linear displacements; typical
applications are in electronically controlled suspension systems,
steering control, transmission control and implement control (off
highway).  The RVIT is used for measuring rotary displacements
such as in ride height control, throttle position and steering
position.  You state that irrespective of the application, rotary
or linear, the main purpose of the sensor is to provide a
position feedback signal to the microprocessor control of the
system in which it is operating.
The applicable subheading for the LVIT and the RVIT will be
9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking
instruments, appliances and machines.  The rate of duty will be
4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport