CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862128

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring pouch from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated March 29, 1991, on behalf of Numaco Packaging, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a drawstring pouch constructed of a flocked man-made textile exterior. The item measures approximately 3" x 4", and it is of the kind designed to contain jewelry or other small personal items, and is suitable for long term use. The pouch is of the type designed to be placed in a purse or pocket as well as for storage in the home.

The applicable subheading for the pouch of man-made textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport