CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 862050

Mr. Thomas Czubak
Warner-Lambert Company
201 Tabor Road
Morris Plains, NJ 07950

RE: The tariff classification of "Novon" thermoplastic starch pellets from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Czubak:

In your letter dated March 28, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

This is to advise you that in ruling letter 862050 dated May 09, 1991 we incorrectly advised you that the applicable subheading for "Novon" thermoplastic starch pellets would be 3913.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), dutiable at the rate of 2.2 cents per kilo plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The corrected applicable subheading for the "Novon" thermoplastic starch pellets will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Natural polymers and modified natural polymers, polysaccharides and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport