CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 861880

Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of fibrillated, twisted polypropylene rope from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Shoule:

In your letter dated March 28, 1991, on behalf of Amalgamated Cordage Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample roll of Amalgamated Cordage's catalog No. PPC-7, which is yellow polypropylene rope put up for retail sale. The cordage is of twisted 3-strand construction. The rope's material is made of fibrillated strip; it not made of wide-nonfibrillated strip as in our ruling NY 857188. The sample measures 3/8 inch in diameter by 50 feet in length. We assume that the cordage measures more than 10,000 decitex. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,..., of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport