NY 861745
APR 11 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861745

Mrs. Nafees Akhtar
Ainy Inc.
146 Greenway Blvd
Elmont, New York 11003

RE: The tariff classification of "terry towels" from Pakistan.

Dear Mrs. Akhtar:

In your letter dated March 22, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "terry towels" composed of cotton terry cloth pieces that measures approximately from 2" to 7" wide. The pieces are sewn together to form a 19" X 20" and a 19 1/2" X 17 1/2" wiping cotton terry rag to be used as a wiping/cleaning cloth.

The applicable subheading for the "terry towels" will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The "terry towels" falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport