CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 861617

Ms. Denise Murray
Procorp, Inc.
283 Pleasant Street
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of a "Bubble Necklace" from China

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter of March 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Bubble Necklace."

The submitted sample, a "Bubble Necklace," is a heart-shaped plastic bottle suspended from a textile neck cord. The plastic bottle contains a non-aromatic solution for blowing bubbles.

The applicable subheading for the bubble bottle necklace will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be ll.% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director,
New York Seaport