CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 861587

Ms. Merrie C. Payne
Promotional Concepts, Inc,
3951 Westerre Parkway, Suite 325
Richmond, VA 23233

RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered applique (without visible ground fabric) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Payne:

In your letter dated March 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of an embroidered motif which depicts an animal with a large open jaw. The applique measures approximately 1 1/4 inch by 1 inch. The embroidered emblem is made of red and blue rayon threads with a pressure sensitive adhesive backing. The motif is fully embroidered on the face and back sides so that the embroidery threads completely obscure the underlying ground fabric.

The applicable subheading for the applique will be 5810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, embroidery without visible ground. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The motif falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport