CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 861416

Mr. Steven Schwartz
I-85 & Bryant Rd.
P.O. Box 2627
Spartanburg, S.C. 29304/2627

RE: The tariff classification of drying oven systems from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schwartz:

In your letter dated March 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gas fired drying oven systems are used to dry metal sheets after lithographic printing and/or coating with lacquer. They will be imported with and without material handling machinery, which consists of sheet loaders, sheet stackers and pile turners.

The applicable subheading for the drying oven systems with or without the material handling machinery will be 8417.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens, including incinerators, nonelectric, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad vaolrem. Special Summary Steel Invoices are not required for the steel structures that support the systems.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport