NY 861163

APR 5 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 861163

Mr. Paul S. Follett
Atlantek Inc.
HS Recorder Division
10 High Street
Wakefield, RI 02879

RE: The tariff classification of digital strip chart recorders from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Follett:

In your letter dated March 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at hand are your RS and HS series digital strip chart recorders. These are microprocessor-driven thermal print units which contain an integral, DC motor-driven paper transport. They accept data in both ASCII format for alphanumeric character printing, and in graphical or analog binary formats for waveform or graphical image printing. These are not stand-alone printers. Rather, they are designed to be component equipment installed in other instruments. You state that their primary use is in medical, scientific and industrial applications such as electrocardiographs, thermographs, Dataloggers, and small text data terminals. While they do have usable applications in the computer and office equipment fields, it is our opinion that their primary use is with scientific, medical and analytical equipment.

The applicable subheading for the RS and HS series digital strip chart recorders will be 9033.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, for machines, appliances, instruments or apparatus of chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport