NY 860953
MAR 28 1991

CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 860953
Mr. Gregory Blyskal
Dynal, Inc.
475 Northern Blvd.
Great Neck, NY 11021
RE:  The tariff classification of Dynabeads M-450 and M-280  from
Norway.
Dear Mr. Blyskal:
In your letter dated February 22, 1991 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The beads (both the M-450 and M-280) are polystyrene spheres
that contain an iron oxide salt.  The polystyrene bead acts as a
solid phase for the attachment of antibodies.  There are two
groups of products as follows:
Group I types are uncoated beads which allow researchers to
attach an antibody of their choice directly onto the bead:
Dynabeads M-450 uncoated
Dynabeads M-450 Tosylactivated
Dynabeads M-280 Tosylactivated
Group II types are beads coated with either secondary or
primary monoclonal antibodies for specific blood fraction
isolation:
Dynabeads M-450 Sheep anti-mouse
Dynabeads M-450 Goat anti-mouse
Dynabeads M-450 Sheep anti-rat
Dynabeads M-450 Pan-T
Dynabeads M-450 Pan-B
Dynabeads M-450 CD4
Dynabeads M-450 CD8
Dynabeads M-280 Sheep-anti-rabbit

The applicable subheading for the Group I Dynabeads will be
3903.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  Polystyrene, other in primary form.
The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilo plus 9.2 percent ad
valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.
The applicable subheading for the Group II Dynabeads will be
3002.10.0050, HTS, which provides for other antisera and blood
fractions. The rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport