CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 860936

Ms. Karen Norling
Animal Fair, Inc.
P.O. Box 1326
Minneapolis, MN 55440

RE: The tariff classification of polyester staple fibers from Korea.

Dear Ms. Norling:

In your letter dated February 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a stuffing material, which will be used by your product development department in the development of stuffed toy prototypes and samples. The fiber content of the stuffing material is 100% polyester that has been treated with silicone. We assume that these synthetic staple fibers have not been carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning. The cut fibers appear to be crimped.

The applicable subheading for the stuffing material will be 5503.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed or otherwise processed for spinning. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport