CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 860128
Ms. Dina Meekins
H.B. & L. Inc.
Building 80
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE:  The tariff classification of a moisture analyzer from
Switzerland.
Dear Ms. Meekins:
In your letter dated January 18, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mettler Instruments
Corporation.

The METTLER LJ16 moisture analyzer is used in operations
where the moisture content of the same materials has to be
routinely determined daily (e.g. quality assurance operations and
production processes).  After placing the aluminum pan containing
the sample on the balance and closing the lid, the unit
automatically records the sample's weight.  Drying of the sample
is immediately achieved through the use of infrared radiation.
When drying is complete, the infrared dryer switches itself off.
The percentage of moisture content remains on the balance display
until the next drying.  Throughout the operation, the drying
process can be followed on the active display.
The applicable subheading for the METTLER LJ16 moisture
analyzer will be 9027.80.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other chemical analysis
instruments and apparatus.  The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport