CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 860116

Russell Boon Rhea
Source in San Francisco
919 South Van Ness
San Francisco, CA 94110

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Italy

Dear Mr. Rhea:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 28, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Above the ankle lace-up snowboard/skiboard boots with rubber/plastic soles and uppers. Style "Okay" has a molded sole and upper while Styles "Jack's and "Boon's" have molded soles and non-molded stitched uppers. All styles have stiff, removeable cold- weather liners.

HTS PROVISION : Certain footwear in Chapter 64. HTS SUBHEADING : Style "Okay" 6401.92.30 Styles "Jack's" and "Boon's" 6402.11.00

RATE OF DUTY : 6 Percent ad valorem

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the plain liner which you will import separately from the uppers. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the plain liner and percentage measurements of the different materials composing the external surface area of the upper, first not including, and then including, accessories and reinforcements.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport