NY 860081
Mar. 8, 1991

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 860081

Dr. C. W. Kong, Vice President
Plantech International Inc.
Box 183
39 Bowery
New York, N.Y. 10002

RE: The tariff classification of Malvacae Lipid Extract, Pearl Millet Plant Glyco-Protein Extract, Garlic Root Protein Extract and Pearl Millet Seed Extract from China.

Dear Dr. Kong:

In your letter dated January 29, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Malvacae Lipid Extract and Pearl Millet Seed Extract are mixtures composed of fatty substances of vegetable origin, hydrocarbons of animal origin and other organic compounds. The applicable subheading for Malvacae Lipid Extract and Pearl Millet Seed Extract will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Garlic Root Plant Extract is described as a hydrolyzed protein with an average molecular weight of around 1000. Pearl Millet Plant Glyco-Protein Extract is described as being a natural plant glyco-protein extract that has been hydrolyzed to a molecular weight of between 1000 to 2000.

The applicable subheading for the Garlic Root Protein Extract and the Pearl Millet Plant Glyco-Protein Extract will be 3504.00.5000, which provides for peptones and their derivative; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport