NY 860040
FEB. 19, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 860040

8481.20.0080

Ms. Barbara J. Nolting
Bimba Manufacturing Company
Route 50 North
Monee, Illinois 60449-0068

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic and pneumatic cylinders, and pneumatic control valves from England.

Dear Ms. Nolting:

In your letter dated January 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted several catalogs covering a wide range of pneumatic and hydraulic equipment. For the purposes of this ruling we have singled out, with your consent, five representative items. The "500" series hydraulic cylinder is a compact, double acting steel actuator available in three bore sizes and three mounting styles. The DW and DWD double wall series of pneumatic cylinders are linear acting and convertible into six different mounting styles. The "Flat 1" series consist of a group of compact, linear acting pneumatic actuators whose unique interior design allow them to perform in half the normal size. They come in both inch and metric sizes.

The "Pneu-Turn" series are limited rotary acting actuators which, through the use of a gear rack and gear shaft, convert the linear direction of a pneumatic cylinder to rotary action. The degree of rotation is limited by the length of the cylinder and gear rack. The "Quik-Flo" line of pneumatic flow control valves are hand operated, tapered needle, aluminum alloy regulating valves which are installed on pneumatic cylinders.

The applicable subheading for the "500" series of hydraulic actuators will be 8412.21.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydraulic power engines and motors, linear acting, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The DW and DWD double wall

pneumatic cylinders, as well as the Flat 1 series, will be classifiable under 8412.31.0080, HTS, a provision which covers pneumatic power engines and motors, linear acting, other than tie-rod types. The duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The Pneu-Turn rotary pneumatic motors are classifiable under the provision covering pneumatic power engines and motors, other than linear acting and other than unlimited rotary acting, HTS item 8412.39.0080. It will be subject to a 3.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty. The Quik-Flo line of pneumatic control valves is classifiable under 8481.20.0080, which covers valves for pneumatic transmission, other than directional control. The duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport