NY 859671

FEB 14 1991

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 859671

Mr. Thomas J. Lindmeier
Suite 401, Regency One Building
10050 Regency Circle
Omaha, Nebraska 68114

RE: The tariff classification of cast iron meter swivels and swivel nuts from Mexico, South Korea and Argentina.

Dear Mr. Lindmeier:

In your letter dated January 7, 1991 on behalf of Central Plastics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request. The products to be imported are malleable cast iron meter swivels and swivel nuts, two-piece connectors or fittings used in a gas distribution system. These connectors will be threaded and machined after importation.

The applicable subheading for the malleable cast iron connectors will be 7307.19.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

You suggest that these cast iron connectors are classifiable under HTS subheading 7325.99.10 (other cast articles of iron) because the term pipe fittings is restricted to articles which connect two individual pieces of pipe together and the swivel and swivel nut connect pipe to the gas meter. The Explanatory Notes to Heading 7307 which covers tube or pipe fittings state that this heading covers fittings of iron or steel, mainly used for connecting the bores of two tubes together, or for connecting a tube to some other apparatus, or for closing the tube aperture. This heading therefore includes the connectors your client plans to import.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport